Dance List

Please report any broken links to Faye.

Jump to:

Level 1   (10 dances to introduce basic steps)

Ah Si (Rita Masur)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=78&v=EOT0k2cogYs&feature=emb_logo

Crash and Burn  (Gail Smith)
See the choreographer teach this dance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=215&v=LCaxfcES3zE&feature=emb_logo

Cut a Rug (Jo & Rita Thompson)
See the choreographer teach this dance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgRYpA0qNi8&feature=emb_logo

Good Morning (Jo Thompson Szymanski & Machelle Cook Holloway)
See Tajali Hall’s walk through: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bnl1jo2FJNw&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=9

My Blue Tree (Gary O’Reilly)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_OFAUzHLa64&feature=emb_logo

Rita’s Waltz (Jo Thompson Szymanski)
See the choreographer teach this dance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=8&v=3-vWH1y7e0M&feature=emb_logo

Rockin’ the Wagon Wheel  (Jamie Marshall)
See Tajali Hall’s walk through: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CcTfyJjxvnY&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=12

Simply Blue (Annie Saw); (Demo video)
See Tajali Hall’s walk through: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UtOLO9Pw_xM&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=13

Simply Mambo  (Val Myers & Deana Randle)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=166&v=EGpFo-Ow_bY&feature=emb_logo

Stroll Along Cha Cha (George Buck)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJtxFEoYED4

Archives:
Mamma Maria
See Tajali Hall’s walk through: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqa-7PuV2XI&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=10

 

Level 1.5   (18 core dances)

All I Am is You (Julia Wetzel)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLG3qFNnrHk&feature=emb_logo

Boot Scootin Boogie  (Bill Bader)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=5&v=n37INIBiN8Q&feature=emb_logo

Broken Stones (Dee Musk)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=7&v=8TOXoR-cMy0&feature=emb_logo

Come Dance with Me (Jo Thompson)
See Tajali Hall’s walk thru. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnMavUYBzFI&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=3

DHSS (Gaye Teather)
See Tajali Hall’s walk thru: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XPXyBBLkR_U&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=6

Eyes for You (Jo Thompson Szymanski)

Fisher’s Hornpipe (Val Reeves)
See Tajali Hall’s walk through: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Acm8XC7VVFs&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=8

Imelda’s Way (Adrian Churm)

Jo N Jo Tango (Jo Thompson Szymanski & Rita Jo Thompson)
See the choreographer teach this dance: http://: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gex30QfHOn0&feature=emb_logo

Little Red Book  (Dee Musk)

Lonely Drum (Darren Mitchell)
See a tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uqlainS0kvU

My New Life (John Offermans)

Pocket of Hearts (Maggie Gallagher)
See the choreographer teach this dance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bCwWJecoYJ0&feature=emb_logo

Rolling Rhythm (Michele Burton)

Senorita La-La-La (Julia Wetzel)

Something in the Water  (Niels Poulsen)

Smokey Places  (Michele Perron)
See Tajali Hall’s walk through https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R2VJLA9YtJY&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=14

Sweet Caroline (Darren Bailey)

Coastin’  (Ray & Tina Yeoman)          (may be taught in Winter term for St. Patricks Day)

Mini Flute (Marie Sorenson)              (may be taught in Winter term for St. Patricks Day)

Level 2  (18 dances)
(class favourites plus a new dance or two added most terms)

American Kids  (Randy Pelletier)

Blue Night Cha (Kim Ray)
See Tajali Hall’s walk thru https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qIY32dLJWNg&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=5

Bosa Nova  (Phil Dennington)

Champagne Promise (Tina Argyle)

Get It Right (Maddison Glover)

Gone West (Maggie Gallagher & Gary O’Reilly)

Gypsy Queen (Hazel Pace)

I Close My Eyes (Hazel Pace)

Keep Young (Maggie Gallagher)

Lonely Blues (Rachael McEnaney-White)

Mil Horas (Rebecca Lee)

Music to My Eyes (Derek Steele & Simon Ward)

Pontoon  (Gail Smith)

Rock and Roll Music (Rachael McEnaney-White)

Rock It (Julia Wetzel) 

The Bomp  (Kim Ray)

Toes (Rachael McEnaney)

True Believer (Niels Poulsen)

Wave on Wave  (Alan Birchall)

Veneno (Ria Vos)

Wonderland Waltz (Rob Fowler)

Yeah! (Michael Barr)

Level 3      (class favourites plus our new dances)

Beautiful Goodbye (Michael Barr)

Bethlehem Chlld (Verdonk,Holtland, Belloque Vane)

Better When I’m Dancin’ (Julia Wetzel)

Blessed (Jackie Miranda)

Burlesque (Norm Gifford)

Catch (Jo Thompson-Symanski and Grace David)

Dancing Fever (Jonas Dahlgren and Gary O’Reilly)

Dizzy (Jo Thompson)

Dock of the Bay (Rachael McEnaney-White)
See Tajali Hall’s walk through https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=868bn5zpnUw&list=PLyoUs6CJXV1xgyEXnJMh_TtK7z-qjlm5s&index=7

East to West 17 (Alison Johnstone & Simon Ward)

Good AsYou (Michael Barr & Michele Burton)

Lay Low (Darren Bailey)

L.I.L.Y. (Darren Bailey)

Nancy Mulligan (Gary O’Reilly & Maggie Gallagher)

Simplemente (Kate Sala)

Slowly, Gently, Softly (Gary O’Reilly)

So Just Dance Dance Dance !  (Jose miguel Belloque Vane, Guillaume Richard)

Soul Shake (Fred Whitehouse)

Stitches  (Amy Glass)

Stomp Down (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane & Sebastiaan Holtland) 

Sucker (Julia Wetzel)

True Believer (Niels Poulsen)

Wintergreen (Maggie Gallagher)

Locklin’s Bar  (Maggie Gallagher)      (may be taught in Winter term for St. Patricks Day)

Archives:        Doing the Walk // Havana Ooh Na Na // Homegrown //
Moo Dee Blues //  Peligrosa // Ex’s and Oh’s // Midnight Rendezvous

Level 4  (class favourites plus our new dances)

Ain’t Misbehavin’  (Glass, Mundy, Thompson Szymanski)

Celtic Duo (Maggie Gallagher & Gary O’Reilly)

Cha Cha Senorita (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane  & Rhoda Lai)

Chill Factor (Daniel Whittaker)

Choose Joy (Rachael McEnaney White)

Coming Unplugged (Patrick Fleming)

Corazon Diamante (Verdonk, Gallagher, O’Reilly)

Cry to Me (Paul McAdam)

Everybody’s Groovin’ (Jo Thompson Szymanski)

Faithful Soul (Gary O’Reilly & Maggie Gallagher)

Get Wild (Maddison Glover and Jo Thompson Szymanski)

The Ghost of You (Roy Verdonk & Sebastiaan Holtland)

Graffiti (Karl-Harry Wilson)

Hourglass (Maggie Gallagher & Gary O’Reilly)

Hypnotized Cha (Simon Ward)

I’m Over You (Julia Wetzel)

Just a Phase (Fred Whitehouse and Maddison Glover)

Life is a Lesson (Fred Whitehouse and Darren Bailey)

Nobody (Scott Blevins)
See the choreographer teach this dance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=5&v=uNdQd2ViedY&feature=emb_logo

Pull You Through (Maddison Glover and Jo Thompson Szymanski)

React (Maggie Gallagher & Gary O’Reilly)

Remember Us This Way (Alison Johnston & Daniel Trepat)

Rolling in the Deep (Maggie Gallagher)

Simply the Best (Maddison Glover & Rachael McEnaney-White)

Strip It Down (Rachael McEnaney White)

Shot of Tequila (Fred Whitehouse)

Sweet Attraction (Sala & Guichard & Musk) 

Take Me to the River (Roy Verdonk &  Jonas Dahlgren)

The Show (Guillaume Richard and Debbie Rushton)

Up In the Air (Rachael McEnaney White & Simon Ward)

Vanotek Cha (Gary O’Reilly)

The Flute (Maggie Gallagher)           (may be taught in Winter term for St. Patricks Day)

Archives:                             Dive Right In // To the Moon & Back // Love on the Brain //